Skip navigation

Data Privacy Policy

www.schmolz-bickenbach.com is a website operated by SCHMOLZ + BICKENBACH AG. Further information regarding our contact details can be found under our Legal notice.

The operator of this website takes the protection of your personal data very seriously. This Data Privacy Policy therefore informs you about our data protection provisions and compliance measures to enable user-controlled data processing in line with the basic constitutional right of informational self-determination. We want you to be able to determine for yourself how and in what form your data is electronically recorded and for which purposes it is processed. We treat your personal data as confidential and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and our Data Privacy Policy.

The use of our website is routinely possible without providing any personal data. However, should any personal data be collected on our website, this will be carried out in the form of voluntary data entry by you. Your personal data will not be passed on to third parties unless you have given your express consent.

If your personal data is collected on our web pages, the collection and usage of this data shall always be conducted within the scope of the relevant data protection regulations, in particular in accordance with the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG), the German Telemedia Act (TMG) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Whenever your personal data is collected, the nature, scope and purpose of the collection and usage of your personal data are described in this Data Privacy Policy.

Please note that despite taking the utmost care, the transmission of data via the Internet is always associated with risks arising from security issues. It is therefore impossible to ensure the complete protection of data without limitations.

Data transfer

When you access our web pages, data is automatically transferred from your browser to our web server. The subject of this data transmission is limited to access data such as the date and time, browser type, the volume and nature of the accessed data and your IP address. This data is saved separately from any other data collected in connection with your use of this website. The data generally cannot be used by us to determine a specific person. This data is only collected in order to log user behavior and for statistical purposes. After the data has been analyzed, we then instigate the deletion of this data.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are stored by the website operator on the user’s computer when the user visits the website. If you visit our web pages, it is possible that information instructed by us is saved on your computer in the form of “cookies”, which can be automatically recognized and read next time your visit our website. Cookies enable us e.g. to adjust a web page to your wishes or to save your password so that you do not need to enter it each time you visit the website.

When you access our website again at a later time, the cookie is transmitted from your PC back to us. The information contained in the cookie is used to generate a connection between your previous and current visit. The saving of cookies often goes unnoticed by users. We want to exclude this possibility by providing you with the present information. Unlike viruses, cookies are not executable programs and therefore cannot directly damage the affected PC. However, the use of cookies is not entirely safe. They can be used to produce interest profiles which can be used for marketing purposes. We expressly distance ourselves from such practices. If you decide to use cookies on our pages, we will only use the information they contain for the purpose of improver the user experience and will promptly delete this information again. The cookie data will not be passed on to third parties.

We use retargeting technology in connection with cookies. This enables us to specifically address users of our website who have previously been interested in our services and products. Showing advertising related to individual interests is more interesting for users than advertising without any personal relevance. In order to display such advertising, retargeting uses cookie-based analysis of previous user behavior. The use of retargeting technology is conducted in compliance with the applicable data protection regulations and without saving your personal data.

If you do not want us to use cookies, please set up your Internet browser to delete cookies from your hard drive, to block all cookies or to warn you before a cookie is saved so that you can decide on a case-by-case basis if you wish to allow the cookie. Detailed information on the handling of cookies can be found in the help section of your Internet browser. You will only be able to use certain functions, for example the reproduction of previously entered content, if you accept the use of cookies. We therefore recommend that you do not fully deactivate cookies.

When you leave our website and go to third party websites, cookies may also be stored by the target page. We are not legally responsible for these cookies. For details on the use of these cookies and the information they contain, please refer to the data privacy policies of the respective websites.

Data Privacy Policy - Google Analytics

With regard to the web analysis service “Google Analytics” and in compliance with the regulations of the data protection authorities, we draw your attention to the following:

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (‘Google’). Google Analytics uses what are known as ‘cookies’, which are text files stored on your computer to help analyze your usage of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your usage of this website will be generally transmitted to and stored on a Google server in the United States. If IP anonymization is activated on this website, your IP address will first be truncated within the area of the Member States of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will your complete IP address be sent to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purposes of evaluating your usage of the website, compiling a website activity report and providing further services relating to the website and Internet usage to the website operator. The IP address that your browser transmits within the scope of Google Analytics will not be associated with any other data held by Google. You can prevent cookies from being saved by activating the corresponding software settings for your browser; please note, however, that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can furthermore prevent the data relating to your usage of the website (including your IP address) which is generated by the cookie from being tracked and processed by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin which is available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

Alternatively to the browser add-on, in particular for browsers on mobile devices, you can also opt-out from being tracked by Google Analytics by activating an opt-out cookie which will then prevent the future collection of your data when you visit this website. The opt-out cookie will be stored on your device and is only activated in this particular browser and only for our website. If you delete the cookies in this browser, you will need to save the opt-out cookie again. Information on activating the opt-out cookie can be found here: https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/gajs/?hl=de#disable.

Please note that on this website the Google Analytics code is supplemented by “anonymizeIp” in order to ensure anonymized collection of IP addresses (IP masking).

Further information on terms and conditions of use and data protection can be found here:

Data Protection Policy - Facebook Plugin

On our pages we have integrated plugins from Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. Visiting our website generates a direct connection with Facebook servers. In this way Facebook is informed that your IP address was registered on our website. If you then click on "Like", "Share" or any other button, Facebook will automatically link your IP address with your user account and you will be able to link our website with your profile page on Facebook. This process can only happen if you are simultaneously logged in to Facebook. We have no knowledge about the usage or nature of the collected data. For further information about this, please refer to Facebook. If you do not wish your user account to be linked with your IP address, please log out from your Facebook account before using our website.

Data Privacy Policy for Google +1

Our website uses the "+1" button of the social media network Google+. This is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States. When you access our website with this button, a direct connection is generated between the servers of Google Inc. and your browser. Unfortunately we have no influence on the scope of the data that is collected by Google Inc. with the "+1" button. According to the information provided by the company, Google Inc. does not collect any personal data if the "+1” is not clicked on. Only the personal data and IP addresses of website visitors that are simultaneously logged in to their Google+ account will be collected and processed. For further information on the purpose and scope of such data collection and the ways in which you can protect your private sphere, please refer to the privacy policy of Google Inc.: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy If you as a Google+ member do not wish Google Inc. to collect data from you on our pages and then link this with your user account, we recommend that you log out from your Google+ account before using our pages.

Data Privacy Policy for YouTube

Our website uses plugins from the website YouTube which is owned by Google. The operator of the website is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. If you visit one of our pages with an embedded YouTube plugin, a connection is generated with the servers of YouTube. The Youtube server is informed which of our pages you have visited.

If you are logged in to your YouTube account, you enable YouTube to link your surfing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out from your YouTube account.

Further information on the treatment of user data can be found in the privacy policy of YouTube: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Data Privacy Policy for LinkedIn

Our website uses functions of the network LinkedIn. The provider is the LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. When you access one of our pages which contains LinkedIn functions, a connection is generated with the servers of LinkedIn. LinkedIn is then informed that you visited our website with your IP address. If you click on the "Recommend Button" of LinkedIn and are logged in to your account, LinkedIn can link your visit to our website with your user account. As the provider of the website, we hereby draw your attention to the fact that we have no knowledge about the content of the transmitted data or its usage by LinkedIn.

Further information about this can be found in the privacy policy of LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

Data Privacy Policy for XING

Our website uses the "XING Share Button". When accessing this website, a short connection is generated with the servers of XING AG in order to provide the features of the button, including the visitor counter. XING does not save any personal data regarding your visit to this website and your IP address is not stored. Cookies are not used to analyze your usage behavior in connection with the "XING Share Button". The currently valid data privacy policy for the "XING Share Button" and other information can be found on the website: https://www.xing.com/app/share?op=data_protection

Right to information, correction, deletion and blocking of your data

Upon full execution of the contract, your data will be blocked against further use and deleted after expiry of the retention period stipulated in the tax and commercial regulations. You have the right to receive information free of charge regarding your stored personal data and where applicable the right to correction, blocking or deletion of this data. If you have questions about the collection, processing or use of your personal data, require information about your data or wish to request the correction, blocking or deletion of your data, please contact our webmaster: Send E-Mail

Confidentiality – Duty of data confidentiality

Our employees are obliged in writing to maintain confidentiality and to comply with the data protection regulations regarding personal data. Third parties that work with us are also expressly obliged through contractual agreements to maintain confidentiality and to comply with the data protection regulations regarding personal data.

Data security

In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure of your data and to guarantee the lawful use of your data, we employ appropriate technical and organizational procedures to ensure the security of the collected data. All collected data that is “hosted” (i.e. stored) on our servers is protected by security systems against access by unauthorized persons.

Declaration of Consent

Whenever we offer an electronic declaration of consent on our web pages, we ensure that such consent is duly logged and that the subject of the consent can be accessed by the user at any time in accordance with Section 13 of the German Telemedia Act (TMG). In the following we accordingly list the text of the various declarations of consent that are offered on our web pages.

Via the field “Press/Media”, “Contact and Registration Mailing List” you can register to receive our news in electronic form.

You can unsubscribe from this free-of-charge service at any time.

By giving us your declaration of consent, you permit us to send you advertising emails to provide you with a better overview of our products. You will also receive our current newsletter. If you have granted your consent, you have the option to withdraw your consent with effect for the future at any time.

Changes to this policy

Should updates to this Data Privacy Policy become necessary, we will make these changes available to you and update the amendment date of this document. In this way, you will know at all times what data we collect online, how this data is used and what protection options are available to you.

Contact

We make every effort to observe the applicable data protection regulations in all areas of our platform and our company. Your opinion is important to us. If you have any comments or questions regard our data privacy policy, please contact our webmaster: Send E-Mail